On Sick Leave and called in by OH&S?

By United Nurses of AlbertaFebruary 6, 2014 10:41 (Last updated February 6, 2014 13:32)

Under Article 19 of UNA’s Provincial Collective Agreement, employees are not obliged to report to Occupational Health and Safety for interviews or medical examinations. An employee has the right to bring a union representatives with them to any meeting with the Employer.

If an employee is sick with an illness, whether it is brief or long, they are not obliged to reveal their diagnosis to the employer. The same applies when they have returned to work after sick leave.

If an employee believes they are being examined because of their use of sick time, they should contact their UNA local executive or Labour Relations Advisor.

Learn more about your UNA collective agreement

~
PrintText Size: AA
CONNECT TO UNA